Past Events

15th Global MBA Trophy, Isle of Wight, England, April 2019

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: INSEAD

2nd Winner overall: London Business School

3rd Winner overall: Skolkovo Moscow School of Management

15th Global MBA Trophy results

14th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2018

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: MIP

2nd Winner overall: SDA Bocconi

3rd Winner overall: Skolkovo Moscow School of Management

14th Global MBA Trophy results

13th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2017

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: MIP

2nd Winner overall: Skolkovo Moscow School of Management

3rd Winner overall: SDA Bocconi

13th Global MBA Trophy results

12th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2016

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: Skolkovo Moscow School of Management

2nd Winner overall: London Business School

3rd Winner overall: INSEAD

12th Global MBA Trophy results

11th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2015

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: Skolkovo Moscow School of Management

2nd Winner overall: LUM, Bari

3rd Winner overall: Skolkovo 2

11th Global MBA Trophy results

10th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2014

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: Skolkovo Moscow School of Management

2nd Winner overall: London Business School

3rd Winner overall: INSEAD/MIP/Bocconi

10th Global MBA Trophy Results

9th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2013

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: London Business School, skippered by Klaus Rasmussen

2nd Winner overall: Kellogg/ WHU, skippered by Ingrid Van Wees

3rd Winner overall: INSEAD/ AUEB, skippered by Spyros Papantoniou

9th Global MBA Trophy Results

8th Global MBA Trophy, San Francisco, California, November 2012

Winner of the Perpetual Trophy and 1st position overall: London Business School, skippered by David James.

2nd position: Kellogg/Berkeley/London Business School/Columbia mixed boat, skippered by Richard Collins of Kellogg

3rd position: MIP Politecnico di Milano, skippered by Ugo Alvazzi Del Frate

8th_global_mba_trophy_results

7th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2012

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: SDA Bocconi

2nd Winner overall: MIP Politecnico di Milano

3rd Winner overall: INSEAD

6th Global MBA Trophy, Rhodes, Greece, April 2011

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: Chicago Booth School of Management

2nd Winner overall: SDA Bocconi

3rd Winner overall: MIP Politecnico di Milano

5th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2010

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: INSEAD

2nd Winner overall: MIP Politecnico di Milano

3rd Winner overall: Rotterdam Erasmus School of Management

Division A:

1st Winner – Rotterdam Erasmus School of Management

2nd Winner – London Business School

3rd Winner – SDA Bocconi

Division B:

1st Winner – INSEAD

2nd Winner – MIP Politecnico di Milano

3rd Winner – London Business School

4th Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2009

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: INSEAD

2nd Winner overall: London Business School

3rd Winner overall: Rotterdam Erasmus School of Management

Division A:

1st Winner – London Business School

2nd Winner – SDA Bocconi

3rd Winner – Kellogg / WHU

Division B:

1st Winner – INSEAD

2nd Winner – Rotterdam Erasmus School of Management

3rd Winner – Columbia Business School

for detailed results please link here

3rd Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2008

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth, sponsored by General Maritime Corporation and Moorings Financial Corporation

2nd Winner Overall: Warwick Business School

3rd Winner Overall: SDA Bocconi

2nd Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2007

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: London Business School

2nd Winner Overall: Athens University of Economics and Business

3rd Winner Overall: New York University Stern School of Business

1st Global MBA Trophy, Athens, Greece, April 2006

Trophy Winner and 1st position overall: SDA Bocconi

2nd Winner Overall: Warwick Business School

3rd Winner Overall: Rotterdam Erasmus School of Management

Winners 2nd day of races:

1st: SDA Bocconi

2nd: Rotterdam Erasmus School of Management

3rd: New York Universtiy Stern School of Business

Winners 1st day of races:

1st: SDA Bocconi

2nd: Warwick Business School

3rd: London Business School